Star Fleet Command

«Last Updated: July 13, 2018»

United Federation of Planets

Star Fleet Command

No other single government or space faring race has nearly as large a fleet as the United Federation of Planets. With over 150 members and nearly 8000 affiliates, the Federation encompasses hundreds of light-years of space. With hundreds of colonies and tens of thousands of unexplored and uninhabited systems within it’s boarders, Starfleet is tasked with exploring and defending a massive swath of the Alpha and Beta quadrants. The fleet itself is comprised of more classes of ships that nearly all of the Federations neighbors combined. Even as the fleet expands, new enemies abound, new phenomenon are discovered and new colonies are established every year. The diversity of designs and shear number of ships fielded will continue to grow as the Federation explores and makes first contact throughout the galaxy.

Manual Era File Last Updated
2308 Federation Starship Recognition Manual II 2230-2330 PDF Sept. 15, 2012
2310 Federation Starship Recognition Manual IV 2230-2285 PDF Aug 20, 2015

ASSAULT SHIPS

Ardennes
Kobani
Kolm-An
Makin

BATTLESHIPS/DREADNOUGHTS

Adamant
Andromeda
Coeur de Lion
Federation
Federation II
Indestructable
Indomitable
Kodiak
Lancelot
Star League
Niagara
Nichter
Peacemaker

CRUISERS

Achernar I
Achernar II
Ajax II
Akira
Aldebaran II
Alexia
Ambassador
Ambassador Hardin
Andor
Anton
Aparri
Apollo
Apollo II
Aravaipa
Arc De Triumph
Arion
Ashanti
Belknap
Bismark Sea
Bonhomme Richard
Boston
Brenton
Bristol
Bunker Hill
Caen
Caiman
Canopus
Challenger II
Cheetah
Cheyene
Chimera
Chuch Yeager
Clemenceau
Comanchero
Commencement Bay
Concorde II
Conquest
Constant
Constellation
Constitution
Constitution II
Coronado
Crosby
Curie
Curnow
Curry
Cutlass
Dahlgren
Dakota
Defender
Diplomacy
Diplomat
Durrett
Edwards
Einstein
Endeavor
Enterprise
Enterprise II
Excelsior
Firestone
Galaxy
Gregory
Grenede
Guam
Guarani
Hamorobi
Hartford
Hatfield
Hollingsworth
Holzer
Hyperion III
Illustrious
Intrepid
Ireland
Iverson
Katana
Komatsu
Lim
Maguellanes
Maxwell
Mediterranean
Menahga
Metcalf
Miranda
Mogami
Nebula
Norway
Oberaudorf
Overlord
Pegasui
Pegasus
Pleaides
Podesti
Ranger II
Remington
Richthofen
Roosevelt
Rosenweig
Rothwell
Royal Soverign
S’Harien
San Juan
Sentinel
Shanks
Solaris
Sovereign
Sovreixy
Starstalker
Sune Ku
Suriname
Tepool
Thruxton
Ticonderoga
Tikopai I
Tikopai II
Truver
Tyrannis
Valor
Vaugondy
Wellington
Zephyr

DESTROYERS

Abbe
Apache II
Arbiter
Atsugi
Baker
Behemoth
Cassard
Catchon
Cerberus
Charger
Cochise
Cochise II
Decker
Defense
Defiant
Dupleix
Enjyo
Francisco
Frankfurt
Furig-to
Getteysburg
Guardsman
Hellion
Jenghiz
Kane
Koumori
Larson
Lenthal
Loki
Lynch
Marklin
Pense
Pompeii
Portsmith
Saladin
Saladin II
Scimitar
Sergey Kirov
Siva
Siva II
Swiften
Tangent
Thufir
Thunderbolt
Tokyo
Warlord
Wilkerson
Wolfram

ESCORTS

Durance
Genser
Griffon
Indefatigable
Remora

FRIGATES

Admiral Greer
Ardent
Audacious
Avenger
Avenger II
Babcock
Bonaventure
Bradbury
Bragg
Canis Minor
Centaur
Chandley
Comanchee
Coventry
Cyane
Daran
Endurance
Exultant
Fregata
Hippocrates
Joshua Paul
Kiev
Knox
Korolev
Lancer
Leavenworth
Loknar
Milton
Murphy
New Orleans
Northampton
Paine
Pharris
Soyuz
Springfield
Surya

CARRIERS

Admirable
Akagi II
Archangel
Ariel
Guam
Lobo

GUNBOATS/CUTTERS/CORVETTE

Asmodeus
Bearclaw
Clark
Dauphin
Davenport
Epsilon
Finder
Greer
Jester
Orca
Scorpio
Solar

SCOUTS

Anderson
Anubus
Archer
Bader
Chameleon
Claymore
Cygnus
Discovery
Exhaltus
Fitzgerald
Freedom
Ganamyde
Hermes
Huston II
Joshua II
K’Kmark
Kagemusha
Kareketh
Keith
Kestral
Krivosk
Michael Adams
Mission
Monoceros
Moscow
Nelson
Phantom
Ranger
Sawyer
Scylla
Sterling
Vanguard

MONITORS

Fenlon

SHUTTLES/FIGHTERS

FREIGHTERS

Aakenn
Zeus

TRANSPORSTS

Deliverance Cargo Containers
Alberto Sabella
Amicable
Angureria
Annaxagoras
Barton
Brownwood
Chinook
Cle Dan
Cochrane
Continent
Deneva
Derf
Fernandez
Grayson
Harvard
Istanbul II
M’Benga
Ptolemy
Samson
Trojan

TENDERS/REPAIR FACILITIES

Wizard

STATIONS/OUTPOSTS

Class “A” Administration Station
Alamo Defense Outpost
Class “B” Waystation
Class “C” Deep Space Outpost
Class “E-1” Defense Station
Class “E-2” Repair Station
Class “G” Waystation
Class “J” Watchtower
R-1 Administrator
R-1 Artisan
R-1 Harmony
R-1 Informant
R-1 Invictus
R-1 Investigator
R-1 Mercy
R-1 Terminus

Launch Year Class Name Classification Era File Type Last Updated
2279 Brownwood Class XII Assault Transport Tug Transport TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2274 Bunker Hill Class VIII Light Assault Cruiser Cruiser TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2246 Caen Class VIII Light Cruiser Cruiser TOS HTML 3/1/2013
2288 Caiman Class XII Fire Support Cruiser Cruiser TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2306 Canis Minor Class VIII Fast Frigate Frigate TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2249 Canopus Class VIII Exploration Cruiser Cruiser TOS HTML 3/1/2013
2354 Centaur Class XII Frigate Frigate TNG HTML 3/1/2013
2360 Challenger II Class XIII Cruiser Cruiser TNG HTML 3/1/2013
2242 Chameleon Class I Scout/Trader Scout TOS HTML 3/1/2013
2272 Chandley Class XI Frigate Frigate TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2280 Charger Class VII Light Destroyer Destroyer TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2273 Cheetah Class X Fast Cruiser Cruiser TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2351 Cheyene Class XIV Cruiser Cruiser TNG HTML 3/1/2013
2359 Chimera Class XIV Cruiser Cruiser TNG HTML 3/1/2013
2366 Chinook Class X Transport Transport TNG HTML 3/1/2013
2310 Chuch Yeager Class XIV Cruiser Cruiser TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2280 Clark Class IV Clipper Corvette TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2268 Cle Dan Class VI Repair Tender Transport TOS HTML 3/1/2013
2288 Clemenceau Class XIV Carrier Cruiser TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2248 Cochrane Class VI Colonial Transport Transport TOS HTML 3/1/2013
2280 Coeur de Lion Class XIV Heavy Battleship Battleship TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2273 Comanchee Class XIII Assault Frigate Frigate TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2298 Comanchero Class XII Long Range Cruiser Cruiser TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2274 Commencement Bay Class IX Light Cruiser Cruiser TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2379 Concorde II Class XV Heavy Cruiser Cruiser TNG HTML 3/1/2013
2281 Conquest Class XIII Dreadnought Cruiser TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2280 Constant Class X Battlecruiser Cruiser TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2284 Constellation Class XIV Star Cruiser Cruiser TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2245 Constitution Class XI Heavy Cruiser Cruiser TOS HTML 7/16/2013
2271 Constitution II Class XI Heavy Cruiser Cruiser TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2273 Continent Class IX Assault Ship Transport TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2258 Coronado Class XI Through Deck Cruiser Cruiser TOS HTML 3/1/2013
2248 Coventry Class X Frigate Frigate TOS HTML 3/1/2013
2263 Crosby Class X Research Cruiser Cruiser TOS HTML 3/1/2013
2287 Curie Class X Research Cruiser Cruiser TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2289 Curnow Class XIV Tactical Cruiser Cruiser TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2354 Curry Class XIII Carrier Cruiser TNG HTML 3/1/2013
2340 Cutlass Class XII Fast Attack Cruiser Cruiser TNG HTML 3/1/2013
2286 Cyane Class XI Heavy Frigate Frigate TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2247 Cygnus Class VII Command Courier Scout TOS HTML 7/16/2013
2284 Dahlgren Class XII Exploritory Cruiser Cruiser TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2272 Dakota Class XV Shuttle Carrier Cruiser TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2272 Daran Class IX Fast Frigate Frigate TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2272 Dauphin Class V Cutter Corvette TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2268 Defender Class X Light Cruiser Cruiser TOS HTML 3/1/2013
2256 Defense Class XI Mine Layer Destroyer TOS HTML 3/1/2013
2372 Defiant Class IX Escort Destroyer TNG HTML 3/1/2013
2269 Deliverance Cargo Containers Cargo Pods TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2306 Deneva Class V Freighter Transport TMP HTML 3/1/2013
2256 Derf Class IX Tender Transport TOS HTML 3/1/2013
2345 Diplomacy Class XIV Diplomatic Cruiser Cruiser TNG HTML 3/1/2013
2245 Fernandez Class VI Transport Transport TOS HTML 3/1/2013
2359 Galaxy Class XVII Heavy Cruiser Cruiser TNG HTML 3/1/2013